MOЁT SUMMER HOUSE PRIVACY NOTICE




What does this notice cover?

This notice describes how Mot Hennessy U.K. Limited (also referred to as "Mot Hennessy", "we", or "us") processes your personal data if you book tickets to attend and/or attend the Mot Summer House event.  It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which Mot Hennessy carries out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the What rights do I have? section.


What information do we collect?

We collect and process personal data:

o   that you provide to us when you buy tickets; and

o   that we obtain from your attendance at the Mot Summer House.

The personal data that we collect includes:

o   your name;

o   your contact details (postal address, email address (personal and/or work) and phone number);

o   confirmation that you are aged 18 years or older;

o   correspondence and communications that you send to us;

o   payment details;

o   dietary requirements and preferences; and

o   health and medical requirements when the information is necessary for your attendance at the Mot Summer House.

Special Categories of Personal Data

Some of the personal data that the we hold about you (such as details relating to your medical and health conditions and dietary requirements and preferences) may be deemed "special categories of personal data" for the purposes of data protection law. For the avoidance of doubt, references to "personal data" in this notice shall include any such special categories of personal data.

How do we use this information, and what is the legal basis for this use?

We process this personal data for the following purposes:

On other occasions where we ask you for consent, we will use your information for the purpose which we explain at that time.

Relying on our legitimate interests

We have carried out balancing tests for all the data processing we carry out on the basis of our legitimate interests, which we have described above. You can obtain information on any of our balancing tests by contacting us using the details set out later in this notice.

 

 

Withdrawing consent or otherwise objecting to direct marketing

Wherever we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw that consent, although we may have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes, such as those set out above. In some cases, we are able to send you direct marketing without your consent, where we rely on our legitimate interests.  You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, or profiling we carry out for direct marketing, at any time. You can do this by following the instructions in the communication where this is an electronic message, or by contacting us using the details set out below.

Who will we share this data with, where and when?

We may share your personal data with other companies in the LVMH Group (including the Group entities outside the EEA, such as the US, Australia, China, Argentina and New Zealand) for marketing purposes; a list of the LVMH Group Companies is available from investors section of the Group website www.lvmh.com.

Where we have obtained your specific consent, your personal data will be shared with Clos19, a LVMH Group company, so Clos19 can send you marketing materials relating to its products and experiences. You have an absolute right to opt-out of Clos19 direct marketing, you can do this by following the instructions in the Clos19 communication where this is an electronic message, or by contacting Clos19 at privacy@clos19.com. Please see here for Clos19s privacy policy https://www.clos19.com/en-gb/customer-care/privacy-policy.

Personal data will also be shared with third party service providers (including suppliers located outside the EEA, US, Australia, China, Argentina and New Zealand) who will process it on behalf of Mot Hennessy for the purposes identified above. In particular, we use Universe https://www.universe.com/, a third-party ticketing provider, to manage and host ticket sales on our website, verify payments and distribute tickets to you. We also use catering agencies, booking and travel and events agencies, logistics and marketing providers.

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.

In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

Where information is transferred outside the EEA, and where this is to a stakeholder or vendor in a country that is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, data is adequately protected by EU Commission approved standard contractual clauses, an appropriate Privacy Shield certification or Binding Corporate Rules.  A copy of the relevant mechanism can be provided for your review on request to contactdpo@moethennessy.com.

Sharing data with us

If any personal data which you provide to us relates to any third party, then by providing us with their personal data you confirm that you have obtained any necessary permissions from those persons to the reasonable use of their personal data in the way set out in this notice, or you are otherwise permitted to give us this personal data.  You should share a copy of this notice with those other individuals when disclosing any personal data about them to us.

What rights do I have?

 

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data; to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format, and to ask us to move, copy or transfer this data to another data controller where technically feasible.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we dont have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for direct marketing).

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, where they would infringe the rights of a third party (including our rights) or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping. Relevant exemptions are included in both the GDPR and in the Data Protection Act 2018. We will inform you of relevant exemptions we rely upon when responding to any request you make.

To exercise any of these rights, or to obtain other information, such as a copy of a legitimate interests balancing test, you can get in touch with us – or our data protection officer – using the details set out below. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to an EU data protection authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred.

How long will you retain my data?

We will only keep the personal data that we collect on our systems or with third parties for as long as required for the purposes set out above or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject and, in any event, no longer than two years from the date that we cease communicating with you. This will involve us regularly reviewing our files to check that information is accurate and up-to-date and still required.

Where we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we process the data until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests). We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data indefinitely so that we can respect your request in future.

How do I get in touch with you?

We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. If you have any concerns about how we process your data, or would like to opt out of direct marketing, you can get in touch at eabad@moethennessy.com or by writing to Enrique Abad, Finance & Operations Director, Mot Hennessy U.K. Limited, 18 Grosvenor Gardens, London, SW1W 0DH.

 

 

Mot Hennessy Data Protection Officer

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer at Mot Hennessy, 58 Avenue de la Grande Arme – 75017 PARIS – France or by email: contactdpo@moethennessy.com.

 


2019 Mot Hennessy UK Limited. All Rights Reserved.